Filed 7/15/16 P. v. Gaines CA1/4
[…] But if there is a
possibility, albeit remote, that affirmative measures might produce the declarant, the
obligation of good faith may demand their effectuation. “The lengths to which the
prosecution must go to produce a witness . . . is a question of reasonableness. [Citation.]
The ultimate question is whether the witness is unavailable despite good-faith efforts
undertaken prior to trial to locate and present that witness.” ’ [Citation.]” (Herrera,
supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 622.)
This good faith obligation is reflected in the language of Evidence Code section
240, subdivision (a)(5), which states that a witness is unavailable when he or she is
“ ‘[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised
reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s
process.’ (Italics added.) The term ‘[r]easonable diligence, often called “due diligence”
in case law, “ ‘connotes persevering application, untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts
of a substantial character.’ ” ’ [Citations.]” (Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 622.) The