People v. Gaines CA1/4
[…] But if there is a possibility, albeit remote, that affirmative measures might produce the declarant, the obligation of good faith may demand their effectuation. “The lengths to which the prosecution must go to produce a witness . . . is a question of reasonableness. [Citation.] The ultimate question is whether the witness is unavailable despite good-faith efforts undertaken prior to trial to locate and present that witness.” ’ [Citation.]” (Herrera, supra, 49 Cal.4th at p. 622.) This good faith obligation is reflected in the language of Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), which states that a witness is unavailable when he or she is “ ‘[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court’s process.’ (Italics added.)