NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] mortgage may be done simultaneously in one action, as is the common case in Florida,
leaving only the deficiency action if the sale fails to satisfy the final judgment). "The
doctrine of merger provides that when a valid and final judgment is rendered in favor of
-9-
a plaintiff, the original debt or cause of action upon which an adjudication is predicated
merges into the final judgment, and, consequently, the cause's independent existence
terminates." Weston Orlando Park, Inc. v. Fairwinds Credit Union, 86 So. 3d 1186,
1187 (Fla. 5th DCA 2012); cf. § 702.08 ("Whenever a decree of foreclosure has been so
rescinded, vacated, and set aside . . . the mortgage, together with its lien and the debt
thereby secured, shall be, both in law and equity, . . . fully restored in all respects to the
original status of the same . . . .").
"Thus, any action based upon the mortgage note in this case was
extinguished by the judgment of foreclosure and, consequently, an action for deficiency
is not based upon the mortgage note, but instead arises from the final judgment entered
and subsequent foreclosure sale."