J-A11033-16
[…] (3½ to 7 years[’]) incarceration followed by 48 months[’]
reporting probation for 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701, a largely
concurrent probation sentence of 148 months for criminal
conspiracy, 18 Pa.C.S. § 903, and a 60 month probation
sentence for possessing an instrument of crime (P.I.C.)
consecutive to the robbery sentence and [con]current with
the robbery probation, 18 Pa.C.[S.] § 907.
[Appellant] was paroled on September 4, 2012.
Over eight months later, on May 26, 2013, [Appellant]
was arrested and charged with violating the Uniform
Firearms Act (VUFA) under 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105,[1] 6106,[2]
1
Section 6105 provides:
A person who has been convicted of an offense
enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this
Commonwealth, regardless of the length of sentence or
whose conduct meets the criteria in subsection (c) shall
not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or
obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or
manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a). Subsection (c) identifies robbery as an enumerated
offense. See id. § 6105(c).
2
Section 6106 provides, in pertinent part, as follows.
[A]ny person who carries a firearm in any vehicle or any
person who carries a firearm concealed on or about his