Com. v. Small, D.
[…] As counsel noted at the VOP sentencing, “[t]his could have easily been a prelude to another robbery.”[4] The facts compiled from the record are: 18 Pa.C.S. § 6106(a)(1). 3 Section 6108 provides: No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any time upon the public streets or upon any public property in a city of the first class unless: (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm . . . . 18 Pa.C.S. 6108(1). 4 At the VOP sentencing hearing, the Commonwealth stated: [Appellant is] in violation of your probation and parole because he had a gun. I’ve read the facts of the robbery in which he pled guilty to you, and it almost reads as if it’s a prelude to that crime.