J-A13007-16
[…] requirements of 75 Pa.C.§3353(d) during the de novo hearing on
February 23, 2015, so as to constitute waiver?
Appellant’s Brief at 2-3.
Appellant’s first three claims purport to challenge the sufficiency of the
Commonwealth’s evidence introduced against him. Appellant’s claims are
unique, however, in that he does not object to the sufficiency of the factual
proof of his guilt.2 Instead, Appellant argues that the Commonwealth’s
____________________________________________
2
Indeed, there is little doubt in this case that Appellant violated 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 3353(a)(3)(ii). Section 3353(a)(3)(ii) provides:
3353. Prohibitions in specified place
(a) General rule.—Except when necessary to avoid conflict with
other traffic or to protect the safety of any person or vehicle or
in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer or
official traffic-control device, no person shall:…
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-4-
J-A13007-16
evidence was insufficient because it failed to prove beyond a reasonable
doubt that Ross Township completed a traffic study finding that parking on
Fairley road constituted a safety hazard or unduly interfered with vehicular
movement before passing Ordinance No. 2321. Alternatively, Appellant
contends that that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Fairley Road
constituted a highway such that it was subject to regulation under the Motor
Vehicle Code. We address these claims separately.
Citing 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3353(d),3 Appellant’s first and second claims
treat Ross Township’s performance of a traffic study as an element of the
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
(3) Park a vehicle: …
(ii) At any place where official signs prohibit parking.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3353(a)(3)(ii).
At Appellant’s de novo hearing, the Commonwealth introduced
uncontroverted evidence that Officer Killmeyer personally observed
Appellant’s vehicle parked in the vicinity of a “No Parking” sign on Fairley
Road on October 4 and 5, 2014. Robert Ansell confirmed the presence of
the “No Parking” sign. Officer Killmeyer issued two citations charging
Appellant with violating 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3353(a)(3)(ii). Appellant offered no
evidence to refute the Commonwealth’s proof that he parked his car in a
place where an official sign prohibited parking. Thus, the Commonwealth
clearly met its burden in proving two violations of section 3353(a)(3)(ii).
3
Section 3353(d) states:
(d) Restrictions by appropriate authorities.--The department on
State-designated highways and local authorities on any highway
within their boundaries may by erection of official traffic-control
devices prohibit, limit or restrict stopping, standing or parking of
vehicles on any highway where engineering and traffic studies
indicate that stopping, standing or parking would constitute a
safety hazard or where the stopping, standing or parking of
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-5-
J-A13007-16
offense set forth in section 3353(a)(3)(ii). Specifically, Appellant’s first
claim asserts that the Commonwealth had the burden of proving beyond a
reasonable doubt that Ross Township conducted a traffic study prior to
enacting Ordinance No. 2321. Appellant’s second claim emphasizes that the
Commonwealth needed to prove that the traffic study concluded that,
“stopping, standing or parking would constitute a safety hazard or [that]
stopping, standing or parking of vehicles would unduly interfere with the free
movement of traffic.” See Appellant’s Brief at 18, quoting 75 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 3353(d).
Appellant is not entitled to relief on his claim that the Commonwealth
failed to meet its burden of proving that Ross Township performed a traffic
study prior to the enactment of Ordinance No. 2321. Section 102 defines