J-E01005-16
[…] action for a private crossing created in § 18. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1929 (“The
provision in any statute for a penalty or forfeiture for its violation shall not
be construed to deprive an injured person of the right to recover from the
offender damages sustained by reason of the violation of such statute.”).
Nevertheless, the fact that the legislative provision itself does not
contain a statute of limitations for a cause of action for a private crossing
does not mean there is no applicable statute of limitations. It appears that,
in the absence of another pertinent statute of limitations, 42 Pa.C.S. §
5527(b) would apply. Section 5527(b) states: “Any civil action or
proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this
subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by
section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six
years.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5527(b). Cf. Estate of Spickler v. County of
Lancaster Bd. of Com'rs, 577 A.2d 923 (Pa.Super. 1990) (no public
- 11 -
J-E01005-16
crossing ever existed on railroad tracks that dissected property). Simply