UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] long-standing federal law and regulation, an adjudged bad-conduct discharge would bar
Appellant from being eligible for VA health care and related benefits for any service-
connected disabilities that were not incurred or aggravated during an honorably completed
prior term of service. Pub. L. No. 95-126, 91 Stat. 1106, 1108 (The VA “shall not provide
… health care and related benefits … for any disability incurred or aggravated during a period
of service from which such person was discharged by reason of a bad conduct discharge.”); 38
C.F.R. § 3.360(b) (health care and related benefits “may not be furnished for any disability
incurred or aggravated during a period of service terminated by a bad conduct discharge”);
see also Department of Veterans’ Affairs, Adjudication Procedures Manual, M21-1MR,
III.v.1.B.4.a9 (“Even if a BCD is determined to be [under honorable conditions for VA
purposes], the service member is not eligible for health care. This is the only circumstance