People v. Hardin CA5
[…] For the prosecutor’s error to be reversible, it must be prejudicial under the facts of the case. Here, the error was prejudicial under both the Watson and Chapman standards. 44. (People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 837 (Watson) [error warrants reversal if it appears reasonably probable that result more favorable to defendant would have occurred absent error]; Chapman v. California, supra, 386 U.S. at p. 24 [state must prove that error did not contribute to verdict].) The jury was instructed on first- and second-degree murder. Under section 28, evidence of mental disease or disorder is admissible “solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” Section 28 is thus relevant to whether Hardin had the requisite mental states applicable to first- and second-degree murder, respectively. (See, e.g., People v. Whitfield (1994) 7 Cal.4th 437,18 450; People v. Reyes, supra, 52 Cal.App.4th at pp. 982-986; Ho v.