People v. Hardin CA5
[…] (§ 28, subd. (a); see also People v. Cortes (2011) 192 Cal.App.4th 873, 908; People v. Coddington, supra, at pp. 582-583.) An expert may testify regarding a defendant’s mental condition(s) so long as the expert gives no opinion on the ultimate question of whether or not that defendant actually had the requisite mental state.11 Section 28, by its express terms, applies only to the guilt phase of a bifurcated trial. (See § 28, subd. (c).) In the insanity phase, evidence of a mental disorder caused by drug intoxication is subject to the limitation set forth in section 29.8,12 which provides 10Section 28 provides as follows: “(a) Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged. [¶] (b) As a matter of public policy there shall be no defense of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, or irresistible impulse in a criminal action or juvenile adjudication hearing. [¶] (c) This section shall not be applicable to an insanity hearing pursuant to Section 1026. [¶] (d) Nothing in this section shall limit a court’s discretion, pursuant to the Evidence Code, to exclude psychiatric or psychological evidence on whether the accused had a mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder at the time of the alleged offense.” 11“In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states .… The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the