People v. Hardin CA5
[…] Cox (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 980, 987-989, 991 [instruction on diminished actuality proper when defendant suffered from psychosis that was likely caused by his drug use]; People v. Saille, supra, 54 Cal.3d at pp. 1116-1117 [when crime requires particular mental state, 13Section 29.4, subds. (b) and (c), provide as follows: “(b) Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought. [¶] (c) Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.” 23. defendant must have opportunity to prove he did not possess that state].) Therefore, in the guilt phase, the jury is “free to consider both the long-term and immediate effects of substance abuse on defendant’s formation of the requisite mental state.”