People v. Hardin CA5
[…] The prosecution called two percipient witnesses who had personal knowledge of the circumstances of the murder: Tamara Humes, Hardin’s aunt (the sister of Hardin’s mother) and Douglas Jones (a friend of Humes’s). Humes testified that, in August 2010, 3Section 28, states, in pertinent part, as follows: “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premediated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” 3. she lived in the Oildale area of Bakersfield with Kabonic, who had been her friend for 20 years. Hardin and Kabonic knew each other through Humes; there was no hostility between them.