Filed 7/15/16 P. v. Gholipour CA4/1
[…] uterine fibroid, which weighed 10 to 40 grams.
DISCUSSION
I
Multiple Convictions Appropriate
Gholipour contends six of her perjury convictions (counts 5-10) should be
consolidated into one conviction because they are based upon the same "material matter"
since the statements were about interrelated aspects of her physical condition and were
made in one deposition regarding her workers' compensation claim. Alternatively, she
contends counts 5 and 6 and counts 7 and 10 are functionally equivalent because they
required proof of the same fact. We disagree.
22
Section 118, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who, having taken an oath
that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal,
officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of
California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material
matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares,
deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony,
declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California
under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she
knows to be false, is guilty of perjury."
"[A] charge of multiple counts of violating a statute is appropriate only where the
actus reus prohibited by the statutethe gravamen of the offensehas been committed
more than once." (Wilkoff v. Superior Court (1985) 38 Cal.3d 345, 349.) Multiple