Filed 7/15/16 P. v. Gholipour CA4/1
[…] 37
Gholipour was convicted of three counts (counts 1-3) of making false and
fraudulent statements misrepresenting her condition at her deposition in July 2012 and
one count of making a false and fraudulent statement, also in July 2012, to misrepresent
her condition to a physician (count 13) for purposes of obtaining workers' compensation
in violation of Insurance Code section 1871.4, subdivision (a). The trial court's finding of
fact that she made fraudulent statements in 2007 did not result in a conviction. Thus,
there is no basis for a restitution award under section 1202.4 for fraudulent conduct for
which she was not convicted.
Insurance Code section 1871.5 also provides, "[a]ny person convicted of workers'
compensation fraud pursuant to Section 1871.4 … [citation] shall be ineligible to receive
or retain any compensation … [citation], where that compensation was owed or received
as a result of a violation of Section 1871.4 … [citation] for which the recipient of the
compensation was convicted." (Italics added.) Since Gholipour was not convicted for
making false or fraudulent representations in violation of Insurance Code section 1871.4
prior to July 2012, Insurance Code section 1871.5 does not support a restitution award for
compensation owed or received prior to that date.