People v. Nickaboine CA4/3
[…] We conclude his failure to request the trial court to reduce the amount of the fines constituted a waiver of the issue. Section 1202.4 declares that “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine.” (§ 1202.4, subd. (b).) Within certain bounds, the court is afforded the discretion to set the amount of the fine. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).) In 2012, the range for a felony conviction fine was between $240 and $10,000, while the range for a misdemeanor conviction fine was between $120 and $1,000. (Ibid.) Section 1202.45 further provides for the imposition of an additional fine in the same amount “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole” (§ 1202.45, subd. (a)), or “is subject to . . . postrelease community supervision” (§ 1202.45, subd. (b)). “[T]o encourage prompt detection and correction of error, and to reduce the number of unnecessary appellate claims” (People v.