Court of Appeals
[…] to sue the surety for unpaid balances for work and materials, and awards reasonable attorneys’
fees.” United Fire & Cas. Co. v. Boring & Tunneling Co. of Am., 321 S.W.3d 24, 27 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet. denied).
A payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or material under
a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished . . . may sue the
principal or surety, jointly or severally, on the payment bond if the claim is not paid
before the 61st day after the date the notice for the claim is mailed.
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2253.073(a) (West 2016). Suit may be brought under the McGregor
Act for “(1) the unpaid balance of the beneficiary’s claim at the time the claim was mailed or the
suit is brought; and (2) reasonable attorney fees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2253.073(b) (West
2016). “To recover in a suit under Section 2253.073 on a payment bond . . . , a payment bond
beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor and the surety written notice of the claim.” TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2253.041(a) (West 2016).