A16A0176. MCKUHEN et al. v. TRANSFORMHEALTHRX, INC.
[…] of specialty in which the opinion is to be given and must have done so
with sufficient frequency to establish an appropriate level of knowledge
in performing the procedure, diagnosing the condition, or rendering the
treatment which is alleged to have been performed or rendered
negligently by the defendant whose conduct is at issue.
(Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Nathans v. Diamond, 282 Ga. 804, 806 (1) (654
SE2d 121) (2007); see also OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (A). Moreover, the active
practice or teaching must be in the area of diagnosing the condition or rendering the
treatment at issue. OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (B). Finally, a physician can testify to
the standard of care for nurses if he or she has “during at least three of the last five
10
years immediately preceding the time the act or omission is alleged to have occurred,
supervised, taught, or instructed nurses.” OCGA § 24-7-702 (c) (2) (D); see also
Hankla v. Postell, 293 Ga. 692, 694-695 (749 SE2d 726) (2013).
In granting the Medical Defendants’ motion for summary judgment, the trial
court concluded that Kern was not a qualified expert as to any of the Medical