Tanner Medical Center, Inc. D/B/A Tanner Medical Center-Villa Rica v. Vest Newnan, LLC D/B/A Newnan Behavioral Hospital
[…] The trial court therefore also erred in concluding

that DCH acted arbitrarily and capriciously on this ground.

      3. The appellants argue, that notwithstanding the trial court’s conclusion that

the service-specific need rule is unconstitutional, there were other independent

grounds to deny Vest’s application. The court found that adverse impact “rests upon

the unconstitutional service-specific need rule,” and therefore DCH’s adverse impact

and relationship-to-the-delivery-system conclusions must also be reversed because

they are “inextricably tied to need methodologies.”

      OCGA § 31-6-42 (a) (8), the relationship-to-the-delivery-system consideration,

provides that:

      The written findings of fact and decision, with respect to the
      department’s grant or denial of a certificate of need, shall be based on
      the applicable considerations specified in this Code section and
      reasonable rules promulgated by the department interpretive thereof.

      3
       The initial decision stated that “it is not clear from the documents provided by
the applicant that all the associated costs for each specialized service have been
properly accounted for in the renovation of its proposed site.”

                                          13