Tanner Medical Center, Inc. D/B/A Tanner Medical Center-Villa Rica v. Vest Newnan, LLC D/B/A Newnan Behavioral Hospital
[…] The hearing
      officer who reviews the initial DCH staff decision is one of five
      members of the CON Panel, all of whom are appointed by the Governor
      and are attorneys “who are familiar with the health care industry but
      who do not have a financial interest in or represent or have any
      compensation arrangement with any health care facility.” OCGA §
      31-6-44 (a), (b). The commissioner of community health then reviews
      the hearing officer’s decision upon request and issues the final agency
      decision. OCGA § 31-6-44 (k), (m).


Id. at 488 and 491-492 (1).

      OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (1) provides that “[o]n and after July 1, 2008, any new

institutional health service shall be required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant

to this chapter. New institutional health services include . . . [t]he construction,

development, or other establishment of a new health care facility.” And a “health care

facility” includes a hospital, which in turn is defined as “an institution which is

primarily engaged in providing to inpatients, . . . treatment, and care of injured,