Tanner Medical Center, Inc. D/B/A Tanner Medical Center-Villa Rica v. Vest Newnan, LLC D/B/A Newnan Behavioral Hospital
[…] motion to transfer venue. They contend that venue was improper in Coweta County

and that the petition for judicial review should have been filed in Fulton County. “In

considering the trial court’s ruling on the motion to transfer venue, we affirm the trial

court’s findings on disputed factual questions relating to venue if there is any

evidence to support them. But we review de novo the trial court’s application of the

law to undisputed facts.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hamner v. Turpen, 319

Ga. App. 619, 620 (737 SE2d 721) (2013).

      OCGA § 50-13-19 (b) provides in part:

      Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition within 30 days
      after the service of the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is
      requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition may


                                           7
      be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court
      of the county of residence of the petitioner; or, if the petitioner is a
      corporation, the action may be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton
      County or in the superior court of the county where the petitioner
      maintains its principal place of doing business in this state.


(Emphasis supplied.) In denying the motion to transfer venue, the trial court

concluded that Vest’s “principal place of business in this state” is Coweta County

because it listed a Coweta County address on its CON application and submitted a