A16A0245. EVANS v. GWINNETT COUNTY PUBLIC
[…] VIII,
Sec. V, Par. I of the 1983 Georgia Constitution and OCGA § 20–2–50. Like the
counties within which they are created, such school districts are political subdivisions
of the state entitled to the sovereign immunity extended to the state.” Coffee County
School Dist. v. Snipes, 216 Ga. App. 293, 294 (454 SE2d 149) (1995) (citation and
punctuation omitted). Accordingly, Evans must show that the General Assembly
specifically waived the School System’s sovereign immunity with regard to his
claims.
Evans argues that such a specific waiver can be found in OCGA § 16-11-173
(b) (1) which provides:
Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no county or
municipal corporation, by zoning, by ordinance or resolution, or by any
other means, nor any agency, board, department, commission, political
subdivision, school district, or authority of this state, other than the
5
General Assembly, by rule or regulation or by any other means shall
regulate in any manner:
...
(B) The possession, ownership, transport, carrying, transfer, sale,
purchase, licensing, or registration of firearms or other weapons or
components of firearms or other weapons[.]
The statute goes on to establish a private right of action which includes the potential
for the recovery of actual damages, equitable relief, and any other relief a court may
deem proper. OCGA § 16-11-173 (g). While this statute may constitute a waiver by
the General Assembly of the School System’s sovereign immunity in some instances,
it does not waive the School System’s sovereign immunity as to Evans’s claims.
The version of OCGA § 16-11-173 on which Evans relies did not become
effective until July 1, 2015, and so was not applicable at the time he filed this action.
The version of OCGA § 16-11-173 (b) (1) in effect in 2014 provided: “[e]xcept as
provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, no county or municipal corporation,
by zoning or by ordinance or resolution, nor any agency, board, department,
commission, or authority of this state, other than the General Assembly, by rule or
regulation shall regulate in any manner: (B) The possession, . . . carrying, . . . of
6
firearms.” This version of the statute, which was applicable at the time Evans filed
this action, did not specifically include school districts as did the one that became
effective on July 1, 2015.