A16A0245. EVANS v. GWINNETT COUNTY PUBLIC
[…] section, subsection, paragraph, subparagraph, division, and subdivision
numbers and designations as contained in the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated. . . as amended by the text and numbering of Code sections
as contained in the 2014 supplements to the Official Code of Georgia
Annotated. . . are hereby reenacted.
House Bill 90, Act 9, Sec. 54, Ga. L. 2015. The version of OCGA § 16-11-127.1
printed in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated was the one adopted in HB 60, and
any conflict between the two versions was resolved by HB 90. OCGA § 28-9-5 (c)
provides that:
[t]he Code Revision Commission shall prepare and have introduced at
each regular session of the General Assembly one or more bills to
reenact and make corrections in the Official Code of Georgia Annotated,
portions thereof, and the laws as contained in the Code and any pocket
part, supplements, and revised volumes thereof. Except as otherwise
8
provided by general law, such reenactment of the Official Code of
Georgia Annotated shall have the effect of adopting and giving force
and effect of law to all the statutory text and numbering as contained in
such volumes, pocket parts, and supplements, including but not limited
to provisions as published therein in accordance with subsections (a)
and (b) of this Code section.