Paula A. Bonney v. U.S. Bank National Association, Trustee
[…] Appellant objected that the declaration did not comply with requirements of section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Appellant also objected that the declaration failed to lay a proper foundation for admission of the exhibits attached to the declaration. We review a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude summary judgment evidence under an abuse of discretion standard. Holloway v. Dekkers, 380 S.W.3d 315, 320 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). We must uphold the trial court’s ruling if the record shows any legitimate basis supporting that ruling. Id. Unsworn Declarations Section 132.001 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that an unsworn declaration may be used in lieu of an affidavit in most situations. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 132.001(a), (b) (West Supp. 2015). The declaration “must be: (1) in writing; and (2) subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” Id. § 132.001(c). The provision states that the declaration “must include a jurat in substantially the following form: –4– “My name is ___________ _________ _________, (First) (Middle) (Last) my date of birth is , and my address is (Street) (City) (State) (Zip Code) and . (Country) I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed in County, State of , on the day of , . (Month) (Year) Declarant” Id. § 132.001(d). Gardner’s declaration contained the following: 14. “I declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing factual statements are true and correct, based on my review of the business records of [Chase].” Executed in Franklin County, State of Ohio, on this 4th Day of March, 2015. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. /s/ Yolanda Gardner 3-4-15 Yolanda Gardner Authorized Signer Appellant asserts the declaration is fatally defective because the required elements of the jurat are missing. The jurat does not list Gardner’s middle name, date of birth, and street address. Under section 132.001, the main requirements are that the declaration be in writing and “subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury.” See Dominguez v. State, 441 S.W.3d 652, 658 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.) (“The inclusion of the phrase ‘under penalty of perjury’ is the key to allowing an unsworn declaration to replace an affidavit.”).