IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] resided at ADAPPT Treatment Services. Based on the testimony offered at the
evidentiary hearing, the Board found that: anyone could leave ADAPPT at any
time; there was no fence around the facility to prevent residents from leaving;
residents could come and go within certain timeframes; and, staff members did not
prevent residents from leaving. Thus, the Board argues, those factors support a
determination that Johnson’s time at ADAPPT was not the equivalent of
incarceration, and there is no new basis to overrule this Court’s decision in
Medina.
III. Analysis
Section 6138(a)(2) of the Parole Code provides that a parolee who is
recommitted as a CPV, as Johnson was here, “shall be reentered to serve the
remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had
the parole not been granted and . . . shall be given no credit for the time at liberty
on parole.” 61 Pa. C.S. § 6138(a)(2). The Parole Code does not define “at liberty
on parole.” However, our Supreme Court has held that “at liberty” does not mean
freedom from all types of confinement. Cox, 493 A.2d at 683. A CPV who seeks