Louisiana Municipal Police Employees' Retirement System v. Wynn
[…] The reason this allegation fails is that Nevada law does
treat equity holders and debt holders differently, and in a way
that leaves the corporation’s gaming license more secure if a
potentially unsuitable security-holder has debt rather than
equity. Compare Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.643(4) (“Each person
who . . . acquires . . . more than 10 percent of any class of
voting securities of a publicly traded corporation registered
with the Commission . . . shall apply to the Commission for
a finding of suitability . . . .”) (emphasis added), with Nev.
Rev. Stat. § 463.643(2) (“Each person who acquires . . . any
debt security in a publicly traded corporation which is
registered with the Commission may be required to be found
suitable . . . .”) (emphasis added). As a consequence, it does
not follow logically, and it is not reasonable to infer, that the
board was acting dishonestly, in bad faith, or without an
informed basis—or otherwise had no legitimate business
purpose—when it voted to convert Okada’s shares from