They did not consider whether forfeiture applies to an appeal based on insufficiency of the evidence or legal error appearing on the face of the judgment. (See Oiye v. Fox (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 1036, 1067 [insufficiency of evidence may be raised for first time on appeal]); Fladeboe v. American Isuzu Motors Inc. (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 42, 59 [legal errors appearing on face of order may be raised for first time on appeal].) When the special verdict procedure is used, it is the trial court’s responsibility to draw the correct conclusions of law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 624 [“conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall remain to the Court but to draw from them conclusions of law”].) Where, as here, the jury’s findings are legally erroneous, the trial court may disregard them. (See Kullmann v. Greenebaum (1890) 84 Cal.98, 98–99 [affirming judgment entered for defendant after trial court properly disregarded erroneous jury findings in favor of plaintiff].)