[Cite as State v. Oringer, 2016-Ohio-5009.]
[…] resentencing. The appellate court’s standard for review is not
2
whether the sentencing court abused its discretion. The appellate
court may take any action authorized by this division if it clearly and
convincingly finds either of the following:
(a) That the record does not support the sentencing court’s findings
under division (B) or (D) of section 2929.13, division (B)(2)(e) or
(C)(4) of section 2929.14, or division (I) of section 2929.20 of the
Revised Code, whichever, if any, is relevant;
(b) That the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.
{¶7} R.C. 2929.41, which governs multiple sentences, provides, in pertinent
part: “[e]xcept as provided in * * * division (C) of section 2929.14, * * * a prison term, jail
term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison
term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state[.]” R.C.
2929.41(A) (emphasis added). R.C. 2929.14(C)(4) provides that a trial court may
require an offender to serve consecutive prison terms if it finds
that the consecutive service is necessary to protect the public from
future crime or to punish the offender and that consecutive