Grefe Construction, Inc. v. Double J Concrete & Masonry, Inc.
[…] Therefore, the district court did not err by concluding that section R703.7 is the applicable section of the IRC. B. Building official Appellant also contends that the district court erroneously refused to consider the building official’s interpretation of the IRC. We disagree. Minnesota law provides that “[i]f a municipality has adopted or adopts the State Building Code, the responsibilities for code administration and enforcement are under the authority of its designated building office.” Minn. Stat. § 326B.133, subd. 3a (2014). These building officials are “responsible for all aspects of code administration for which they are certified, including the issuance of all building permits . . . .” Id., subd. 4 (2014). Local building officials have considerable discretion in enforcing code provisions, as well as interpreting unclear or ambiguous portions of the code. State v.