2016 JUL 18 Ail 9:56
[…] received attorney fees through a court order directing that the fees be paid to it
under statutes providing for attorney fees to be paid directly to the attorney.56
This made the firm a "real party in interest" in the Ehsani court's words. The trial
court directed the clerk to pay the fees directly to Helsell Fetterman, not to a
client trust account as in Ehsani. As in Arzola, the trial court's statutory basis for
the fees was wrong.57
Finally, it would be inequitable to allow Helsell Fetterman to keep Drown's
supersedeas funds or the assets the trial court determined belong to Drown.58
55 RCW 11.48.050 provides that an estate's personal representative "shall
be allowed all necessary expenses in the care, management, and settlement of
the estate." RCW 11.48.210 allows "just and reasonable" compensation for a
personal representative and its attorney. RCW 11.76.110 provides for "payment
of costs of administration" before payment of any other debts of an estate.
56 See RCW 11.48.050, 210; RCW 11.76.110.
57 See Arzola, 188 Wn. App. at 594.