In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] on the marital residence during the parties’ marriage. The trial court determined that all funds
from the marital residence were marital property. A reviewing court will not disturb the trial
court’s classification of property unless its determination is against the manifest weight of the
evidence. In re Marriage of Blunda, 299 Ill. App. 3d 855, 861 (1998). A ruling is against the
manifest weight of the evidence if the opposite conclusion is clearly evident or the findings are
unreasonable, arbitrary, or not based on the evidence. Maple v. Gustafson, 151 Ill. 2d 445, 454
(1992).
¶ 14 Section 503(a) of the Act provides that “[f]or purposes of the Act, ‘marital property’
means all property *** acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage.” 750 ILCS
5/503(a) (West 2014). However, “property acquired by gift, legacy or descent” or property
acquired in exchange for such property is nonmarital property. 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(1) (West
2014). Furthermore, “[w]hen marital and non-marital property are commingled by contributing