Rimrock v. Lithia
[…] Section 747(f), 123 Stat. at 3221. ¶17 Montana’s dealer protest laws, passed in 1977, allow an existing franchisee to object to the establishment of a new or additional motor vehicle dealership of the same line-make by filing a written objection with the Department. Section 61-4-206(1)(a), MCA. Section 61-4-207(3), MCA, provides specific criteria that guide the Department in determining whether good cause exists for entering into an additional franchise of the same line-make.3 3 In 2013, the Montana Legislature added a provision to § 61-4-206, MCA, that prohibits an existing franchise from protesting the proposed establishment of an additional franchise of the same line-make “if the proposed additional franchise was first terminated by a franchisor and the franchise was subsequently awarded back by a legal or administrative proceeding to the franchisee from whom the franchise was terminated.” Section 61-4-206(1)(b), MCA. On remand from this Court’s June 9, 2015 Order, the District Court determined that the 2013 amendment expressly prohibited retroactive application and was not applicable in this case.