Rimrock v. Lithia
[…] The Act regulates specifically the relationship between franchisors and new motor vehicle dealers. See § 61-4-203, MCA (“The department shall supervise and regulate all persons required by this part to be licensed.”). A franchisor may not establish an additional dealership in any community in which the same line-make is represented unless there is good cause and it is in the public interest. Section 61-4-205(2), MCA. An existing same line-make dealer has the right to protest where a franchisor gives notice under § 61-4-205(4), MCA, that it intends to establish an additional dealership in the community in which the same line- make is represented already. Section 61-4-206(1), MCA. “Upon hearing or upon objection to the establishment of a new motor vehicle dealership, the franchisor bears the burden of proof to establish that good cause exists to terminate, not continue, or not establish the franchise.” Section 61-4-206(3), MCA.7 Section 61-4-206(7), MCA, allows any party to the hearing to appeal the Department’s final decision in accordance with the 7 Although it does not prove critical to our analysis here, we observe that the language of the statute appears contradictory with other