United States Court of Appeals
[…] reasoning, including its assessment that the phrase
“imprisoned in connection with a conviction” makes no
temporal distinctions between pre- and postconviction periods
of confinement. See Ide, 624 F.3d at 670; Molina-Gazca, 571
F.3d at 473–74. The Fourth and Fifth circuits also reinforced
the idea that the term “imprisoned” does not necessarily imply
a period of confinement following a conviction, pointing out
that Congress has used the term to refer to pretrial detention
in at least one other statute. Ide, 624 F.3d at 670; Molina-
Gazca, 571 F.3d at 474; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3041 (providing
that, prior to trial, offenders may be “arrested and imprisoned
or released as provided in chapter 207 of this title” (emphasis
added)). The Fourth Circuit additionally stressed its view that
the phrase “during any period” indicates Congress’s intent to
toll supervised-release terms during all periods of
confinement—“both before and after a conviction”—so long