IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Level III, or Level II time whenever it imposes Level V time of one year or
more in order to aid a prisoner’s transition back into society.6 Thus, as we
5
Penson v. Ohio, 488 U.S. 75, 83 (1988); Leacock v. State, 690 A.2d 926, 927-28 (Del.
1996).
6
11 Del. C. § 4204(l).
4
recognized in our previous decision regarding Hackett’s sentence, the
corrected sentence must include transition time under Section 4204(l).7
(8) Hackett next argues that even if transition time is permissible,
that time cannot exceed six months. This argument is also without merit.
Section 4204(l) requires “a period of custodial supervision at either Level
IV, III or II for a period of not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition
of the individual back into society.”8 Section 4204(l) sets a minimum, not a
maximum, period of transition time.9
(9) Hackett next appears to claim that six months of Level V time
should be deducted from his sentence because the remand and new
sentencing hearing led to changes in his housing security classification.