Filed 7/19/16 P. v. Nodal CA4/3
[…] is currently before the California Supreme Court. We need not address it, however,
because even assuming automobile theft can be treated as petty theft pursuant to section
490.2, subdivision (a), if the value of the vehicle is $950 or less, Nodal failed to produce
evidence of the value of the vehicle, and thus failed to demonstrate his eligibility for
relief under section 1170.18, subdivision (f). Consequently, we affirm the postjudgment
order without prejudice to subsequent consideration of a properly filed petition.
I
Section 490.2 was enacted pursuant to Proposition 47. Subdivision (a) of
section 490.2 states, “Notwithstanding [s]ection 487 or any other provision of law
1 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code, unless otherwise
indicated.
2
defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor,
real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be
considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor,” with some exceptions
not relevant here. This statute is particularly important in the context of section 1170.18,
where a defendant’s ability to convert a prior felony into a misdemeanor depends on
whether the defendant “would have been guilty of a misdemeanor under the act that