UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] claims for reimbursement. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1; id. § 1395u; 42 C.F.R. § 421.200.
Medicare Part B is one of the program’s four segments. It provides insurance coverage for
outpatient services, including “diagnostic services which are—(i) furnished to an individual as an
outpatient by a hospital or by others under arrangements with them made by a hospital, and
(ii) ordinarily furnished by such hospital (or by others under such arrangements) to its outpatients
3
for the purpose of diagnostic study.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(s)(2)(C); see also 42 C.F.R. § 410.28
(“Medicare Part B pays for hospital or [other] diagnostic services furnished to outpatients,
including drugs and biologicals required in the performance of the services[.]”). Part B does not
guarantee coverage for all diagnostic services, however. Section 1395y(a)(1)(A) of the Medicare
Act establishes that “no payment may be made under . . . part B . . . for any expenses incurred for