UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B); see also 68 Fed. Reg. 55,634, 55,635 (Sept. 26, 2003) (“In
general, an NCD is a national policy statement granting, limiting, or excluding Medicare coverage
for a specific medical item or service.”); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(1) (“An NCD is a determination
by the Secretary of whether a particular item or service is covered nationally under Medicare.”).
If an NCD concludes that a particular use of an item or service shall not be covered under Medicare,
such decision is binding on all entities and persons that implement the Medicare program. See 42
C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(4) (“An NCD is binding on fiscal intermediaries, carriers, . . . [administrative
law judges], and the [Medicare Appeals Council],” among others); see also 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ff(c)(3)(B)(ii)(I) (“If the Secretary has made a[n NCD] . . . such determination shall be
binding on the qualified independent contractor in making a decision with respect to a
reconsideration [of an initial coverage determination].”). Plaintiffs here ask the court to overturn
4
an NCD that barred Medicare reimbursement for all BA Scans, except for those provided to
patients participating in certain clinical studies.
B. Factual Background
1. PET Scans