UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] regulation.” Id. (internal quotation and citation omitted); see also Wyoming Outdoor Council v.
34
U.S. Forest Serv., 165 F.3d 43, 52 (D.C. Cir. 1999) (“So long as an agency’s interpretation of
ambiguous regulatory language is reasonable, it should be given effect.”). As the court has
concluded above, Defendants’ consideration of health outcomes and disease management was
permissible under the Medicare Act itself. Therefore, Defendants need not have relied on a
regulation such a Section 410.32(a) to justify their consideration of those factors.
In any event, Defendants’ interpretation of Section 410.32(a) is not unreasonable, plainly
erroneous, or inconsistent with the statute. A regulation that limits Medicare coverage of
diagnostic tests to those ordered by a “treating” physician “who uses the results in the management
of the beneficiary’s specific medical problem,” 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a), can be reasonably read as
allowing CMS to consider health outcomes and patient management in deciding whether to cover
a diagnostic test.
IV. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the court grants in part and denies in part Plaintiffs’ and