UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] that proposition, as both are similarly qualified by conditional language. The statement that “a
negative [BA S]can could virtually exclude [Alzheimer’s] in many patients,” AR at 4758
33
(emphasis added), and another noting “the potential power of a negative scan to virtually exclude
significant brain beta amyloid deposition,” do not eclipse the Decision Memo’s detailed discussion
of the relevant evidence and its thoroughly explained conclusions.
D. Inconsistency with a CMS Regulation
Plaintiffs last argue that Defendants’ reliance on CMS regulation 42 C.F.R. § 410.32 to
supports its consideration of health outcomes and disease management is arbitrary and capricious.
Section 410.32 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
All diagnostic x-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests
must be ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary, that is, the
physician who furnishes a consultation or treats a beneficiary for a specific medical
problem and who uses the results in the management of the beneficiary’s specific
medical problem. Tests not ordered by the physician who is treating the beneficiary
are not reasonable and necessary.
42 C.F.R. § 410.32(a). The Decision Memo quotes a portion of Section 410.32 and states that the
“expectation that a medical test inform physician management . . . is . . . consistent with [the
regulation].” AR at 4752 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that “Section 410.32(a) simply