UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395y(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). That provision lies at the center of this dispute.
Among the ways that the Secretary, through CMS, informs Medicare contractors and
providers of the items and services that she has deemed “reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis
or treatment of illness and injury,” id., are National Coverage Determinations (“NCDs”). An NCD
is a decision “with respect to whether or not a particular item or service is covered nationally.”
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ff(f)(1)(B); see also 68 Fed. Reg. 55,634, 55,635 (Sept. 26, 2003) (“In
general, an NCD is a national policy statement granting, limiting, or excluding Medicare coverage
for a specific medical item or service.”); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1060(a)(1) (“An NCD is a determination
by the Secretary of whether a particular item or service is covered nationally under Medicare.”).
If an NCD concludes that a particular use of an item or service shall not be covered under Medicare,
such decision is binding on all entities and persons that implement the Medicare program. See 42