J-A09024-16
[…] At that time I had reasonable suspicion to
believe that there was criminal activity in the vehicle.
N.T., 8/8/14, at 49.6
In his first argument on appeal, Valdivia argues that Trooper Hoy
lacked reasonable suspicion to detain Valdivia for further investigation after
issuing the traffic warning. We disagree.
Preliminarily, Valdivia does not dispute that the initial traffic stop was
legal. Nor could he, because the evidence demonstrates that Trooper Hoy
had probable cause to believe that Valdivia violated the Vehicle Code by
changing lanes without using his turn signal. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3334(a)
(“upon a roadway no person shall … move from one traffic lane to another …
unless and until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor
without giving an appropriate signal in the manner provided in this section”);
Commonwealth v. Spieler, 887 A.2d 1271, 1275-76 (Pa.Super.2005)
(police officer had probable cause to stop defendant for violation of section
3334 where defendant moved to and from right-hand to left-hand lane
without using appropriate signals).
____________________________________________
6