constitutionality of his life imprisonment sentence under Miller v. Alabama,
[…] exercise of due diligence; or
(iii) the right asserted is a constitutional right that was
recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the
Supreme Court of Pennsylvania after the time period provided in
this section and has been held by that court to apply
retroactively.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(b)(i)-(iii).
-3-
J-S55037-16
Appellant contends it was error to dismiss his petition for habeas relief
under the rubric of the PCRA when the PCRA does not provide a remedy for
the claim he raises therein. We disagree. It is well-settled that “[t]he PCRA
at Section 9542 subsumes the remedies of habeas corpus and coram nobis.”
Commonwealth v. Turner, 80 A.3d 754, 770 (Pa. 2013). Indeed, 42
Pa.C.S. § 9542 provides “[t]he action established in this subchapter shall be
the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other
common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when
this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis. ”
See Commonwealth v. Descardes, 2016 WL 1249964 (Pa. 2016) (holding
if a defendant's claim is cognizable under the PCRA, the PCRA is the sole
method of obtaining collateral review and a PCRA petition is subject to its
restrictions).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that a claim that a