Com. v. Stokes, M.
[…] We disagree. It is well-settled that “[t]he PCRA at Section 9542 subsumes the remedies of habeas corpus and coram nobis.” Commonwealth v. Turner, 80 A.3d 754, 770 (Pa. 2013). Indeed, 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 provides “[t]he action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies for the same purpose that exist when this subchapter takes effect, including habeas corpus and coram nobis. ” See Commonwealth v. Descardes, 2016 WL 1249964 (Pa. 2016) (holding if a defendant's claim is cognizable under the PCRA, the PCRA is the sole method of obtaining collateral review and a PCRA petition is subject to its restrictions).