Duarte v. Nolan
[…] Id. at 9. But the Court plainly held that merely “conduct[ing] business in Washington, D.C.” would not satisfy the Supreme Court’s more- demanding “at home” standard for exercising general personal jurisdiction. Duarte, 2016 WL 2885872, at *5. Duarte has made no effort to satisfy the standard that the Court must actually apply, despite quoting it at length. As a result, her “newly discovered evidence”—even considered 2 cumulatively, and charitably assuming its timeliness—could not change the Court’s calculus on this point. Duarte alternatively reargues that D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(4) authorizes the Court to exercise specific personal jurisdiction over Helix. That provision permits personal jurisdiction “as to a claim for relief arising from” a defendant’s “causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business [or] engages in any other persistent course of conduct . . . in the District of Columbia” (emphasis added). This argument is baseless, given that—by Duarte’s own admission—“Helix’s contacts did not give rise to the claim in the case at hand.” Pl.’s Mot.