Filed 7/20/16 P. v. Case CA4/2
[…] to obtain, record, and retain such information. Vehicle Code section 21107.6 allows
cities and counties to enact ordinances with respect to private roads that are “open to the
public for purposes of vehicular travel to serve commercial establishments” to bring such
roads within the provisions of the Vehicle Code. Streets and Highways Code section 224
makes it unlawful for a person to deposit “any refuse or waste from homes, farms, or
commercial establishments” in roadside rest receptacles. Health and Safety Code section
25149, subdivision (b)(1), provides for a hearing to determine whether a hazardous waste
facility may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health and the
environment if a state or federal public agency “requires the evacuation of a school, place
of employment, commercial establishment, or other facility to which the public has
access, because of the release of a hazardous substance from the facility.”
6
Applying the People’s proposed restricted definition of the term “commercial
establishment” in the context of each of those statutes would lead to an absurd result.
Instead, in each instance, it appears that the Legislature intended the broadest possible