Filed 7/20/16 P. v. Case CA4/2
[…] shoplifting because a bank is not a commercial establishment for purposes of section
459.5. The People argue that the “common understanding” of the term is “limited to
establishments that offer goods for sale, not financial establishments like a bank.”
Section 459.5 does not define the term “commercial establishment.” However, the
term “commercial establishment” is found in the language of several other California
statutes, and its meaning is not limited as the People propose in any of those statutes. As
some examples, Penal Code section 466.8 makes it a misdemeanor to fail to obtain,
record, and retain certain information when making a “key capable of opening any door
or other means of entrance to any residence or commercial establishment” (id., subd. (a)),
and Business and Professions Code section 6980.55 imposes an obligation on locksmiths
to obtain, record, and retain such information. Vehicle Code section 21107.6 allows
cities and counties to enact ordinances with respect to private roads that are “open to the