Filed 7/20/16 P. v. Case CA4/2
[…] regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be
taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a
commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be
punished as a misdemeanor, except [for persons with certain disqualifying prior
convictions]. [¶] (b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged
as shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be charged with
burglary or theft of the same property.”
Proposition 47 also amended section 473, subdivision (b), which provides: “[A]ny
person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, . . . where the value of the check . . .
does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in
a county jail for not more than one year,” unless the person has a prior super-strike
conviction, is required to register as a sex-offender, or “who is convicted both of forgery
and identity theft , as defined in Section 530.5.”
Standard of Review
When interpreting a voter initiative, “we apply the same principles that govern