STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] least as that “term is commonly used in appellate decisions” today. Rovas, 482 Mich at 108.
While an agency’s interpretation can be a helpful aid in construing a statutory provision with a
“doubtful or obscure” meaning, our courts are responsible for finally deciding whether an
-4-
agency’s interpretation is erroneous under traditional rules of statutory construction. Id. at 103,
108-109.
III. ANALYSIS
On appeal, DEQ argues that the circuit court applied incorrect legal principles when it
reversed the ALJ’s decision. We agree.
In pertinent part, MCL 24.323 provides:
(1) The presiding officer that conducts a contested case shall award to a prevailing
party, other than an agency, the costs and fees incurred by the party in connection
with that contested case, if the presiding officer finds that the position of the
agency to the proceeding was frivolous. To find that an agency’s position was
frivolous, the presiding officer shall determine that at least 1 of the following
conditions has been met:
(a) The agency’s primary purpose in initiating the action was to
harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.
(b) The agency had no reasonable basis to believe that the facts
underlying its legal position were in fact true.
(c) The agency’s legal position was devoid of arguable legal merit.
(2) If the parties to a contested case do not agree on the awarding of costs and fees
under this section, a hearing shall be held if requested by a party, regarding the
awarding of costs and fees and the amount thereof. . . . [Emphases added.]
Under MCL 24.325(1), “a party that is dissatisfied with the final action taken by the presiding
officer under section 123 [MCL 24.323] in regard to costs and fees may seek judicial review of
that action pursuant to chapter 6.” The reviewing court “may modify” the presiding officer’s
“action only if the court finds that the failure to make an award or the making of an award was an