STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The dispute between the parties arose after the Board filed an
application seeking a permit to use an “augmentation well” to pump water into Grass Lake and
thereby increase its water level. In June 2009, DEQ denied the Board’s application. [AHF, pp
1040, 1046.] In response, the Board filed a petition seeking review of DEQ’s decision in a
contested case [AHF, pp 1064-1065].
The pivotal issue in the contested case was whether the Board’s proposed augmentation
well would “enlarge” Grass Lake as that term is used in Part 301 of the Natural Resources and
Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.30101 et seq., specifically in MCL
324.30102(1) (“Except as provided in this part, a person without a permit from the department
shall not do any of the following. . . . Create, enlarge, or diminish an inland lake or stream.”)
(emphasis added). Part 301 of the NREPA does not define the term “enlarge,” but, at the time
-1-
DEQ denied the Board’s application, the Michigan Administrative Code provided1 a definition at
Mich Admin Code, R 281.811(1)(e):