Com. v. Demby
[…] parole; when the maximum term is two years or
             more, authority to grant parole is vested in the
             Parole Board.

Commonwealth v. Miller, 770 A.2d 362, 363 (Pa. Super. 2001) (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted); see also 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6132
(defining the powers of the Parole Board). Furthermore, a trial court’s
statements respecting its position relative to any prerequisites to granting of
parole, where the Parole Board is the paroling authority, shall be considered
recommendations only. See 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6134(b) (providing, in part,
“[n]o order in respect to the recommendation made or attempted to be
made as a part of a sentence shall be binding upon the board in performing
the duties and functions conferred on it by this chapter”).


                                            -9-
J-S32018-16


eligible and failing to include a RRRI minimum sentence.         Having also

determined that the trial court’s restitution award was illegal, we vacate the

July 9, 2015 sentence in its entirety and remand for resentencing in