TURQUOISE WYLIE v. GLENNCREST.
[…] Wylie‟s waiver of notice to quit under applicable federal regulations. See supra note 5. Glenncrest conceded at oral argument that Ms. Wylie was not given notice to quit in this case, and this failure could provide Ms. Wylie with another defense on the merits that the court should consider under Rule 60 (b)(1) & (6). In addition, we are concerned about the adequacy of Glenncrest‟s substitute service of the summons and complaint in light of Ms. Wylie‟s son‟s age. See supra note 2; Super. Ct. L&T R. 4 (requiring service in compliance with D.C. Code § 16-1502, which permits substitute service “by leaving a copy with some person above the age of sixteen years residing on or in possession of the premises sought to be recovered” (emphasis added)). Because a court lacks personal jurisdiction to issue a default judgment in the absence of legally effective service of process, such a judgment is void and subject to vacatur under Rule 60 (b)(4).