ex rel. School Choice Ohio, Inc. v. Cincinnati Pub. School Dist., Slip Opinion No. 2016-Ohio-
[…] identifiable information of students whose parents had signed the consent form.
2. Parental notice and consent: specific parties and purposes
{¶ 25} FERPA’s provisions regarding directory information, 20 U.S.C.
1232g(a)(5)(A) and (B), identify the information that may be released without
parental consent, but the provisions are silent regarding the parties who are eligible
to receive the information. Further guidance, however, is provided in 34 C.F.R.
99.1 et seq., which “set[s] out requirements for the protection of privacy of parents
and students” pursuant to FERPA. 34 C.F.R. 99.2. The regulation governing
directory information, 34 C.F.R. 99.37, provides:
In its public notice to parents * * *, an educational agency or
institution may specify that disclosure of directory information will
10
January Term, 2016
be limited to specific parties, for specific purposes, or both. When
an educational agency or institution specifies that disclosure of
directory information will be limited to specific parties, for specific
purposes, or both, the educational agency or institution must limit its
directory information disclosures to those specified in its public
notice * * *.
(Emphasis added.) 34 C.F.R. 99.37(d).
{¶ 26} Pursuant to this regulation, a school district has the power to adopt
policies and use consent forms that limit the scope of disclosure to specific parties
or for specific purposes. But if a district provides such limitations, disclosing