RENDERED: MARCH 17, 2016
[…] but it is not in the ordinary sense the cause of endangerment.
7
402 U.S. 611, 614 (1971)(City ordinance prohibiting "conduct . . . annoying to
person passing by" held unconstitutionally vague because it applies an
unascertainable standard and over-broad because it authorizes the
punishment of constitutionally protected conduct.)
The legislative history of the crime of public intoxication confirms our
belief that the General Assembly did not intend to criminalize the act of being
passed out , or asleep, on the porch. In 1974, the General Assembly enacted
KRS 525.100, which then prohibited "public intoxication" induced by either
alcohol or drugs. 3 KRS 525.100 employed precisely the same standard for
defining the punishable range of intoxication that was, in 1986, incorporated
into KRS 222.202(1): "manifestly under the influence of alcohol . . . to the
degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or
• unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity." Commentary published by the
Kentucky Crime Commission/ Legislative Research Commission concurrently
with the 1974 enactment of KRS 525.100 explains that the standard set forth
in the new statute "is intended to require some aberrant behavior on the part of