RENDERED: MARCH 17, 2016
[…] It is difficult to conceive of any behavior less likely to
become a danger to persons or property, or less likely to unreasonably annoy
others, than lying silent and motionless on one's front porch. Arguably, lying
down at home and "sleeping it off' is the most socially responsible thing a
drunk person could be doing.
In Commonwealth v. Mobley we clarified that the applicable standard for
a misdemeanor arrest is "whether a reasonable officer could conclude from all
facts that a misdemeanor is being committed in his presence." 160 S.W.3d
783, 787 (Ky. 2005). Alcohol intoxication under KRS 222.202(1) requires much
more than simply "being" drunk. It requires some behavior that "manifests,"
meaning "exhibits" or "demonstrates," alcohol intoxication "to the degree that
he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy
persons in his vicinity." Appellant's pre-arrest conduct in Officer Rogers'
presence had no propensity at all to endanger or unreasonably annoy anyone.
The Commonwealth points out that Appellant was "lying on the porch
itself, not in a chair," and that he "was not coherent and he did not want to
6
wake up" when Officer Rogers placed him under arrest. To the extent they
matter at all, those factors suggest even more convincingly that Appellant was
doing nothing that may pose a danger to himself or others. The
Commonwealth speculates that Appellant could have awakened at some later
time and then "staggered back out into traffic," thus later engaging in conduct ,
that may be endangering or unreasonably annoying. We recognize from the
plain language of KRS 222.202(1) and from the word "may" in the phrase "may
endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons
in his vicinity," that guilt under the statute does not require conduct creating
an immediate or actual endangerment or unreasonable annoyance. However,
the statute does require some manifest behavior that is likely to produce the
requisite endangerment or annoyance. Being passed out, asleep, or otherwise