IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Kingdon's
motion for directed verdict. Consequently, we affirm Kingdon's first-degree
wanton endangerment conviction.
C. Kingdon was entitled to a directed verdict on the charge of tampering
with physical evidence.
Kingdon contends that he was entitled to a directed verdict on the charge
of tampering with physical evidence. The charge was premised on the theory
that Kingdon disposed of the weapon used in the shooting of Robinson. To be
guilty of tampering with physical evidence under KRS 524.100, the
Commonwealth must prove that Kingdon "destroy[ed], mutilate[d], conceal[ed],
remove[d] or alter[ed] physical evidence which he believes is about to be
produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or
availability in the official proceeding."
Kingdon argues the trial court should have directed a verdict of acquittal
on that charge because no evidence was presented to show he disposed of,
concealed, or destroyed the murder weapon. As noted in the previous section