IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] Commonwealth, 23 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Ky. 2000)). Kingdon contends that the
evidence at trial did not support the giving of the initial-aggressor instruction.
We review the trial court's decision to give or not give an instruction pursuant
to the abuse of discretion standard. Sargent v. Shaffer, 467 S.W.3d 198, 203
(Ky. 2015) (allegations of instructional error based upon the claim that the trial
court gave an instruction that was not sufficiently supported by the evidence).
The right to act in self-protection is not absolute. Pursuant to KRS
503.060(3), a defendant's use of physical force is not justifiable when he was
the initial aggressor, "except . . . when: (a) His initial force was nondeadly and
the force returned by the other is such that he believes himself to be in
imminent danger of death or serious physical injury." A person who initiates a
violent physical confrontation against another person and then injures that
person cannot avoid culpability by claiming self-defense, unless his initial
aggression was nondeadly and the other person elevated the conflict by
responding with deadly force. 5