IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] bullet was fired in the direction of the alleged victim, nor was a gun pointed at
the alleged victim. Id. at 103. Even if shooting the gun were the gravamen of
the crime charged by the Commonwealth, we have never until now held that a
bystander could be wantonly endangered by a shot fired in the opposite
direction, 180-degrees away from her,
Unlike Combs, Paulley, or Swan, the factual issue of this case is not
whether Luckett was endangered by Appellant firing his gun. The crime as
charged by the state was limited to Appellant's handling of the gun near
Luckett. As the crime is defined in KRS 508.060(1) and clarified by precedent,
the act of holding a gun at one's side is not an act that "manifest[s] extreme
indifference to the value of human life" or wantonly "creates a substantial
danger of death or serious physical injury to another person." Appellant was
entitled to a directed verdict on the first-degree wanton endangerment charge.
Noble and Wright, JJ., join this opinion.
16
COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT:
Brandon Neil Jewell
Assistant Public Advocate
Department of Public Advocacy
COUNSEL FOR APPELLEE:
Andy Beshear