RENDERED: MAY 5, 2016
[…] not executed in accordance with KRS 394.040. The Knox Circuit Court
consolidated all three actions.
The circuit court held in John's favor with respect to the will, declaring it
void. The will itself proclaimed that it had been executed in Louisville, although
there is no question that Carole signed it in Lexington. Additionally, one of the
witnesses did not actually see Carole sign the will and, instead, later signed as
a witness in Louisville, as did the notary who certified the signatures. Thus, the
will clearly failed to meet the requirements of KRS 394.040, which states that a
non-holographic will is valid only if the testator signs the will "in the presence
4
of at least two (2) credible witnesses, who shall subscribe the will with their
names in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other."
The other claims were decided in a bench trial in 2011. The circuit court
denied John's claim about the cash that he claimed was supposed to be in the
safe-deposit box, concluding there was insufficient evidence. But the court