2 ANGIOSCORE, INC. v. TRIREME MEDICAL, LLC
[…] to the state-law claims is not an “operative fact” sufficient
to confer jurisdiction.
Because the state-law claims only generally relate to
the federal patent claim, a “common nucleus of operative
fact” does not exist. 1 Accordingly, we find that the district
1 Because there is no common nucleus of operative
fact between the state-law claims and the federal claim,
the district court also lacks jurisdiction to hear the state-
8 ANGIOSCORE, INC. v. TRIREME MEDICAL, LLC
court erred in exercising supplemental jurisdiction over
the state-law claims pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).
III
Corporate Defendants also appeal the district court’s
denial of attorneys’ fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285. Under
§ 285, a “court in exceptional cases may award reasonable
attorney fees to the prevailing party.” An “exceptional
case” is “one that stands out from others with respect to
the substantive strength of a party’s litigating position
(considering both the governing law and the facts of the
case) or the unreasonable manner in which the case was
litigated.” Octane Fitness, LLC v.