J-A07013-16
[…] and notify the DEA “‘in writing, of the theft or significant loss of any
controlled substances within one business day of discovery. 21 C.F.R. §
1301.76(b).’” Id. at ¶¶19-20. It did not report, and as a healthcare
provider, Plaintiffs pled that UPMC “knew or should have known that medical
staff such as Kwiatkowski, without intervention, would continue to engage in
conduct, including theft of controlled substances in order to satisfy” his
addiction. Id. at ¶24.
According to Plaintiffs, UPMC did not report Kwiatkowski’s diversion of
drugs to the DEA as required by 21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(b),3 or to any other
____________________________________________
3
21 C.F.R. § 1301.76(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) The registrant shall notify the Field Division Office of the
Administration in his area, in writing, of the theft or significant
loss of any controlled substances within one business day of
discovery of such loss or theft. The registrant shall also
complete, and submit to the Field Division Office in his area, DEA
Form 106 regarding the loss or theft. When determining whether
a loss is significant, a registrant should consider, among others,
the following factors:
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-5-
J-A07013-16
law enforcement, governmental, or licensing agencies. As of that date,
UPMC banned Kwiatkowski from all UPMC facilities. Appellants pled that
both UPMC and Maxim knew or should have known that Kwiatkowski was
addicted to drugs, that he was a potential carrier of diseases associated with
intravenous drug use, and that without intervention, he would continue to
steal and use intravenous drugs, and substitute water or other substances
for the drugs. Consequently, “[a]s a direct and proximate result of
defendant UPMC’s conduct and/or omissions, Kwiatkowski was able to seek
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
(1) The actual quantity of controlled substances
lost in relation to the type of business;
(2) The specific controlled substances lost;
(3) Whether the loss of the controlled substances
can be associated with access to those
controlled substances by specific individuals, or
whether the loss can be attributed to unique
activities that may take place involving the
controlled substances;
(4) A pattern of losses over a specific time period,
whether the losses appear to be random, and
the results of efforts taken to resolve the
losses; and, if known,
(5) Whether the specific controlled substances are
likely candidates for diversion;
(6) Local trends and other indicators of the
diversion potential of the missing controlled
substance.
-6-
J-A07013-16