J-A08010-16
[…] subject matter jurisdiction over the contract claims against PSERS and
Grandbridge. It further held that there was no exception from sovereign
immunity that would permit recovery against PSERS, and dismissed the case
in its entirety. On appeal, the Commonwealth Court affirmed the Board’s
determination that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction, but concluded that
the Board erred in failing to transfer the claims against Grandbridge back to
the court of common pleas, and remanded with directions to the Board to
____________________________________________
2
Title 62 Pa.C.S. § 1724, Jurisdiction, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Exclusive jurisdiction. — The board [of Claims] shall have
exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from all of the
following:
(1)A contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in
accordance with this part and filed with the board in
accordance with section 1712.1 (relating to contract
controversies).
...
(3)Unless otherwise provided by law, a contract entered
into by a Commonwealth agency involving real property
interests in which the Commonwealth agency is the
respondent.
62 Pa.C.S. § 1724.
-5-
J-A08010-16
effectuate the transfer. Telwell, Inc. v. Public School Employees’
Retirement System and Grandbridge Real Estate Capital LLC, No.
1734 C.D. 2013 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2014).
Following transfer of the breach of contract claim against Grandbridge