Filed 7/21/16 Portugal v. Western World Ins. Co. CA3
[…] potential for liability is “ ‘ “ ‘tenuous and farfetched.’ ” ’ ” (Gonzalez, supra, 234
Cal.App.4th at p. 1230.)
Even where the defendant has moved for summary judgment, the insured has the
burden of proving her claim falls within the scope of the policy’s basic coverage.
(Gonzalez, supra, 234 Cal.App.4th at p. 1230.) In contrast, when an insurer seeks
20
summary judgment on the ground that the claim is excluded, the insurer has the burden to
conclusively show the claim falls within an exclusion. (Id. at pp. 1230, 1237, 1245.)
As indicated, section 11580, subdivision (b)(2), requires insurance policies to
contain a provision “that whenever judgment is secured against the insured . . . in an
[ ]
action based upon bodily injury, death, 13 or property damage, then an action may be
brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such
judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” (See fn. 10, ante.) Additionally, Portugal
contends there was potential coverage on the policies independent of section 11580,
subdivision (b)(2).
Here, Western’s motion established that: (1) the underlying action was for