Filed 7/21/16 Portugal v. Western World Ins. Co. CA3
[…] to her opposition to Western’s summary judgment motion. Wang attested Real Care
provided clients with “personal in-home care to provide assistance bathing, dressing and
grooming, incontinence care, preparation of meals, light housekeeping and laundry,
medication monitoring, [and] transportation to shopping and medical appointments . . . .”
Customers could hire these “personal attendant[s]” directly, with Real Care serving as a
personnel agency, or they could contract with Real Care in which case the “personal
14 Civil Code section 580 provides: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no
answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by
Section 425.11 [statement of damages in personal injury or wrongful death complaint], or
in the statement provided for by Section 425.115 [preservation of right to seek punitive
damages] . . . .”
23
attendant” would be on Real Care’s payroll. This declaration does not help Portugal.
Portugal cites no authority whatsoever for her assertion that employees’ use of personal