Filed 7/21/16 Portugal v. Western World Ins. Co. CA3
[…] the “withheld tangible property” language. The default judgment awarded Portugal’s
class approximately $23 million against Real Care.
Thereafter, Portugal filed the instant lawsuit as a judgment creditor lawsuit against
Western under section 11580, subdivision (b)(2).10 The same pleading alleged other
causes of action for fraudulent conveyance and alter ego against Real Care’s owner and
9 As we explain, post, the insertion of “withheld tangible property,” a theory not alleged
in the operative complaint, does not help Portugal.
10 Section 11580 provides in pertinent part: “A policy insuring against losses set forth in
subdivision (a) [including insurance against loss or damage resulting from liability for
injury suffered by another person other than worker’s compensation] shall not be issued
or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains the provisions set forth in
subdivision (b). Such policy, whether or not actually containing such provisions, shall be
construed as if such provisions were embodied therein. [¶] . . . [¶] (b) Such policy shall
not be thus issued or delivered to any person in this state unless it contains all the
following provisions: [¶] (1) A provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the
insured will not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or
loss occasioned during the life of such policy. [¶] (2) A provision that whenever
judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased
insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action
may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations,
by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” (Italics added.)
8
subsequent business entity which are not parties to this appeal. The only count alleged
against Western is the fourth cause of action, which alleged that, “plaintiff obtained a
judgment against . . . Real Care . . . for damages in the amount of $23,222,507.00, [plus