Robins v. Ferry CA4/3
[…] Instead, Robins is making a collateral attack on that order by seeking to vacate the letters of administration. (The time to file a direct appeal from the order appointing the administrator—which was entered in December 2013—expired long before Robins brought the motion to set aside or vacate in September 2014.) Robins’s collateral challenge to the order granting letters of administration was not permissible. Probate Code section 8007 provides: “(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of the court and cannot be collaterally attacked. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply in either of the following cases: [¶] (1) The presence of extrinsic fraud in the procurement of the court order. [¶] (2) The court order is based on the erroneous determination of the decedent’s death.” Only extrinsic fraud, that is “deception that deprived an interested person of notice and opportunity to be heard” may be the basis for a collateral attack after the time to appeal has passed. (Ross & Cohen, Cal.