State of Tennessee v. Kevin E. Trent
[…] Trotter, 201 S.W.3d 651, 654 (Tenn. 2006). Moreover, a trial court may not consider factors that constitute elements of the offense in determining whether the circumstances of an offense satisfy this standard. See 6 State v. Housewright, 982 S.W.2d 354, 358 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997) (citing State v. Bingham, 910 S.W.2d 448, 456 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1995), overruled on other grounds by Hooper, 910 S.W.3d at 10). A trial court should also consider a defendant‟s potential or lack of potential for rehabilitation when determining if an alternative sentence would be appropriate. T.C.A. § 40-35-103(5); State v. Boston, 938 S.W.2d 435, 438 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996). Ultimately, in sentencing a defendant, a trial court should impose a sentence that is “no greater than that deserved for the offense committed” and is “the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed.” T.C.A. § 40-35- 103(2), (4). In ordering that the defendant serve his sentence in the Department of Correction and denying him any form of alternative sentencing, the trial court made the following comments on the record: . . . Well, let me just go through and summarize just a little bit.