People v. Hernandez CA4/1
[…] (e)(l), (2); see fn. 3, ante.) "These exceptions rest on 'the self-evident premise that marital harmony would be nonexistent in criminal actions where' one spouse 'is the victim of a crime committed by' the other spouse." (Sinohui, at p. 213.) "Because privileges 'prevent the admission of relevant and otherwise admissible evidence,' they 'should be narrowly construed.' " (Sinohui, supra, 28 Cal.4th at p. 212.) "Applying this maxim in the marital privileges context, our courts have broadly construed the exceptions to these privileges." (Ibid.) a. Exceptions in Evidence Code section 985 "Certain exceptions to the existence of the [marital communications] privilege are found in Evidence Code section 985 which states in part: 'There is no privilege under this article in a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with: [¶] (a) A crime committed at any time against the person or property of the other spouse or of a child of either. [¶] (b) A crime committed at any time against the person or property of a third 14 person committed in the course of committing a crime against the person or property of the other spouse.' " (Carter, supra, 34 Cal.App.3d at p. 752.) C. Analysis As noted, Evidence Code section 985(a) creates an exception to the marital privilege and provides in part: " 'There is no privilege under this article in a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with . . . [a] crime committed at