People v. Hernandez CA4/1
[…] Defense counsel then told the court he believed the marital privilege did not apply. He explained that because "the conduct of my client [Hernandez] vis-a-vis [Negrete occurred] . . . right before the crimes involving Officer Norem and others, . . . I do think the exception [under Evidence Code section 985(b)] applies, and 3 Evidence Code section 972 provides in part: "A married person does not have a privilege under this article in: [¶] . . . [¶] (e) A criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with: [¶] (1) A crime against the person or property of the other spouse . . . , whether committed before or during marriage. [¶] (2) A crime against the person or property of a third person committed in the course of committing a crime against the person or property of the other spouse, whether committed before or during marriage." 4 Evidence Code section 980 provides in part: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . . , whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and