People v. Hernandez CA4/1
[…] [¶] (2) A crime against the person or property of a third person committed in the course of committing a crime against the person or property of the other spouse, whether committed before or during marriage." 4 Evidence Code section 980 provides in part: "Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . . , whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife." 5 Evidence Code section 985(b) provides: "There is no privilege under this article in a criminal proceeding in which one spouse is charged with . . . [a] crime committed at any time against the person or property of a third person committed in the course of committing a crime