Shough, G. v. Sidonis, L.
[…] If it is not, we lack jurisdiction. “[S]ince we lack jurisdiction over an unappealable order it is incumbent on us to determine, sua sponte when necessary, whether the appeal is taken from an appealable order.” Kulp v. Hrivnak, 765 A.2d 796, 798 (Pa. Super. 2000). Appellant argues the trial court’s December 26, 2014 order puts him out of court on his declaratory judgment action against Appellees. As such, - 10 - J-A32038-15 Appellant argues his appeal is properly before this Court pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(2),8 which provides that an order is final if expressly deemed so by statute. Section 7532 of the Declaratory Judgments Act provides that declarations thereunder “shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7532.9 In Pennsylvania Bankers Assoc. v. Pennsylvania Dep’t of Banking, 948 A.2d 790 (Pa. 2008), our Supreme Court noted that declaratory judgments can be final orders if they put the plaintiff out of court against some, but not all, declaratory judgment defendants.