J-S32002-16
[…] of the telephone intercept utilized by the Commonwealth at trial. He attacks
their admission on two bases. First, he claims the recordings were
unauthenticated since the detective who originally obtained them did not
testify at trial. He also avers that, since the district attorney did not have
possession of the recordings for a short period, they were obtained in
violation of the Wiretap Act, which permits consensual phone intercepts and
mandates that the recordings of such intercepts be in the custody of the
district attorney. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 5704(2)(ii).2 Both of these contentions
implicate the admissibility of the recordings.
____________________________________________
2
That section states:
(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior
consent to such interception. However, no interception under
this paragraph shall be made unless the Attorney General or a
deputy attorney general designated in writing by the Attorney
General, or the district attorney, or an assistant district attorney
designated in writing by the district attorney, of the county
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 14 -
J-S32002-16
The standard of review for challenges to the admissibility of evidence
is well-settled:
The admission of evidence is solely within the discretion of the
trial court, and a trial court's evidentiary rulings will be reversed