J-S32002-16
[…] his sentence. However, his actual averment is that there was no proof
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
pages when prepared on a word processor or typewriter.”) As we conclude
that this single deviation from the rules applicable to briefs does not impede
our review, we will overlook it. Cf. Commonwealth v. Spuck, 86 A.3d 870
(Pa.Super. 2014).
-5-
J-S32002-16
adduced at trial that he was not married to C.M. Thus, his challenge relates
to a missing element of crime of IDSI. Specifically, Appellant was convicted
under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(7), which states: “A person commits a felony of
the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with
a complainant . . . . who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four
or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and person
are not married to each other.” 18 Pa.S.C. § 3123(a)(7). In his first claim
on appeal, Appellant avers that there was no proof that he was not married
to C.M. and suggests that the sentence imposed thereon is illegal.
We conclude that Appellant’s allegation does not pertain to the legality
of his sentence.