J-S28011-16
[…] Commonwealth
v. Petteway, 847 A.2d 713, 718 (Pa.Super. 2004). This Court “looks upon
the acquittal as no more than the jury's assumption of a power which they
had no right to exercise, but to which they were disposed through lenity.”
Id.
Furthermore, the verdict herein is not inconsistent as the evidence
supports Appellant’s conviction of aggravated assault based on accomplice
liability. The general rule is “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is
committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which
he is legally accountable, or both.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a). “A person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of
such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b).
An accomplice is someone who, “with the intent of promoting or facilitating
the commission of the offense, solicits such other person to commit it or aids
or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c).
Appellant, his brother, and Roane were drug dealers jointly seeking to
collect a debt from Mr. Walters. The cell phone records revealed that the
men harassed Mr. Walters in the weeks leading up to the shooting.
-9-
J-S28011-16