J-S51008-16
[…] ,which was a hand-written note purportedly prepared by defendant wherein he requested that this
Court set forth the jurisdictional and statutory bases supporting the Court's authority to impose
sentence upon him as well as any conditions associated with the sentence, claims which
defendant presented to this Court when he exercised his right of allocution. (N.T. 6/3/15, 56-58).
It is suggested that no relief is due on this claim because the judicial power of the Courts
of Pennsylvania derives from the Constitution of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania See
Pa.Const. art. V, § 1 ("The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a unified
judicial system consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the Commonwealth Court,
courts of common pleas, community courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of
Philadelphia, such other courts as may be provided by law and justices of the peace. All courts
and justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this unified judicial system.").
Moreover, this Court was duly elected to serve as a judge of the Court of Common Pleas of
Philadelphia County, a position it held at the time of defendant's trial and which it currently
retains. In addition, this Court met all of the statutory requisites to run for election. See 42