Com. v. Heyward, D.
[…] Commonwealth v. Browdie, 543 Pa. 337, 349-50, 671 A.2d 668, 674 (1996); see also Commonwealth v. Carter, 502 Pa. 433, 466 A.2d 1328 (1983) (voluntary manslaughter charge is appropriate only when that crime is made an issue in the case, and evidence would support such a verdict). The crime of voluntary manslaughter is codified at 18 PA.CS.§ 2503, which provides in relevant part: (a) General rule.-A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation by: (1) the individual killed; or (2) another whom the actor endeavors to kill, but he negligently or accidentally causes the death of the individual killed. (b) Unreasonable belief killing justifiable.-A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify the 24 IP a ge killing under Chapter 5 of this title (relating to general principles of justification), but his belief is unreasonable. In the instant case, this court declined to give a voluntary manslaughter instruction based on its determination that the evidence would not support such an instruction.