Filed 7/22/16 P. v. Weddell CA4/3
[…] Awad (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 215, 218.) As is relevant to this case,
Proposition 47 added Penal Code section 490.2, subdivision (a), which provides that all
thefts where the value of the property taken is $950 or less are petty thefts, and shall be
punished as misdemeanors.
A violation of Vehicle Code section 10851, subdivision (a) is a “wobbler,”
which may be punished as a misdemeanor or as a felony. That statute was not amended
by Proposition 47, or mentioned in the statutes added by Proposition 47.
However, Proposition 47 addressed the issue of theft-related offenses by
adding Penal Code section 490.2, subdivision (a), which provides, in relevant part:
“Notwithstanding [Penal Code s]ection 487 [defining grand theft] or any other provision
of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the
money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars
($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor.”
Therefore, if the offense to which defendant pleaded guilty is a theft offense within the
terms of Penal Code section 490.2, he would be entitled to seek relief under
Proposition 47.
Defendant bears the burden of proof of his eligibility for resentencing under
Proposition 47. (People v.